Kirkcaldy High School Prizewinners 2016

Archived news: published on Friday 22 Jul 2016 by Fife Council

Kirkcaldy High School Annual Prizegiving was held on 14 June, with the awards presented by Harry Ritchie, former pupil and now a renowned author and literary critic based in London. Very well done to all our winners.

Effective Contributors

Finalists in the Scottish Education Awards (STEM) - Lauren Ferriday; Rotary Club of Kirkcaldy Leadership Award - William Rae and Louise Wallace;  Alison Stewart Hair Award for Hospitality - Abbie Sparling; The Pauline Forrester Award for Creative Cakes - Cameron Taylor; Contribution to the Class of 2016 Awarded by Head Boy and Girl - Usamah Majeed;  Sheena Archibald 'Respect' Quaich - John Clark; Adam Smith House Award - Megan Craig; Beveridge House Award - Usamah Majeed;  Carlyle House Award - Dillon Watson; Oswald House Award - Talia Toruntay; Dunnikier Park Golf Club Award for Positive Attitude and Commitment to PE - Fraser Binnie and Natasha Moffat; Award for Leadership in Sport and the Alistair McKillop Trophy - Natasha Moffat and Jack Murray; U18 Girls Fife Football League Champions - Nicole Carter, Caitlin Gray, Morgan Lee, Rebecca McGowan, Megan Steedman,  Tiegan Clark, Jordan Greig, Georgia McAndrew and Lauren Smith;The Bob Docherty Cup for Inter-School Football - Josh Binnington, Niall Cherrett, Owen Dickson, Liam Hannah, Reece Watson, Gregor Brown, Cameron Clarke, Ross Glancy and Ross Higgins; Kirkcaldy High School Table Tennis Champion 2016 - Calum Hughes; Kirkcaldy High School Table Tennis Plate Champion 2016 - Dylan Cassidy; Kirkcaldy High School Table Tennis Stroke Play Winner 2016 - Callum Ritchie; Gregor Smith Memorial Prize for Outstanding Commitment to Table Tennis 2016 - Megan Jones.

Confident Individuals

Val McDermid Bursary - Rachel Deas; Disability Sport Fife Award for Service to School Sport - Tiegan Clark and Lauren Kerr; Jane Macgregor Prize for Contribution to School Ethos - Megan Greer, Grace Pierce and Louise Newberry; entrepreneur.me Skills Development Award - Mackenzie Girdwood; East of Scotland Final of the Crown Office Public Speaking Competition Winners - Umar Mohammed and Kyle Pitcaithly; Fife Educational Trust Award for Resilience - Tiegan Clark; Health and Wellbeing Award - Megan Jones; Developing Young Workforce Award - Liam Sinclair; Cadet of the Year - Craig Boyd.

Responsible Citizens

Community Learning and Development Citizenship Award - Shauni Boyd; Police Scotland Award for Service to the School Community - Erin Sandilands and Hannah Thomson; The Nelson Mandela Award for Building International Relations - Megan Craig and Megan Jones; The KHSA Prize for Charity Work -Liam Lindsay and Grant Napier; Abbotsford Care Award for Services to the Community - Chelsea Connolly and Heather Hall.

Successful Learners

John Smart & Son (Kirkcaldy) Ltd General Excellence: S1 - Sumayyah Abdur-Rehman, Cameron Batchelor, Maryam Imran, Adam Johnston, Emma Johnston, Katie Laverton, Jonathan McIntyre, Samantha Scott, Sam Stewart and Murray Wallace; Disability Sport Fife General Excellence: S2 - Chloe Geddes, John Hamilton, Taylor Holland, Dylan Jobson, Megan Jobson, Dylan Leitch, Max Seath, Caitlin Tindal, Cara Turner and Dominika Valente; Junior Maths Challenge Gold and Best in School - Calum Jackson; Junior Maths Challenge Bronze and Best in Year - Cameron Batchelor; Junior Maths Challenge Silver - John Hamilton, Owen Smith, Megan Jobson and Caitlin Tindal; Junior Maths Challenge Bronze - Chloe Dargie, Claire Love, Ellie Nicol, Dominika Valente, Dylan Jobson, Korben Montgomery and Lucy Stevenson; Go4Set: National Champions, CREST Silver Awards and Bronze Level Industrial Cadet Accreditation - John Hamilton, Megan Jobson, Rachel Suttie, Dylan Jobson and Chloe Paton. House Trophies: Merit - Beveridge; Academic - Oswald; Interhouse Event - Carlyle; Inter-house Sports - Adam Smith. The James McEwan Awards for Outstanding Achievement in History - Jay Elder and Kirstie Gray; Melissa Birrell: The Award for Passion and Commitment to Social Subjects - Jay Elder; Dr McKillop Prize for Achievement in Classics - Caitlin Simpson; Royal Bank of Scotland plc General Excellence: S3 - Mhoren Batchelor, Stephanie Blyth, Sorcha Cross, Alannah Ferguson, Isaac Green, Kiara Montgomery, Melanie Newberry, Michael Panarella, Megan Penman and Amy Shepherd; PayWizard Group PLC General Excellence: S4 - Kyle Dick, Jay Elder, Emma Fenton, Kirstie Gray, Jade Hood, Bryn Jones, Rebecca Meekison, Taylor Millar, Christy Ritchie and Sean Saunders; Intermediate Maths Challenge Gold and Best in Year -Michael Panarella; Intermediate Maths Challenge Silver and Best in Year - Lewis Bennett; Intermediate Maths Challenge Bronze -Matthew Cargill, Leah Cooper, Jay Elder, Mia Kelman, Rebecca Meekison, Saif Saleem, Kiara Montgomery, George Pitcaithly, Lee Robertson and Aeryn Scotcher; Bosch Rexroth Award for the Young Engineer of the Year - David Moir and Christy Ritchie; Senior Maths Challenge Bronze and Best in School - Erin Sandilands; Senior Maths Challenge Bronze and Best in Year - David Smith; Senior Maths Challenge Bronze - Fahid Mohammed and Euan Sandilands; Mathematician of the Year: The Bod's Trophy - Cameron Lafferty; The Robertson Memorial Award for Physics - Cameron Lafferty; The Waterstones Award for English Essays - Niamh Parr; The Jonathan Clark/Dunne Memorial Prize for Technology - Megan Craig; Bosch Rexroth Award for the Engineer of the Year - David Smith; Anne Middleton Memorial Award for Business Education - Gary Fleming; The Lesley Mellon Award of Love of Art - Chelsea Doherty; The Tanya Turnbull Award for the Love of Drama - Megan Smith; The Galloway Award for Drive and Enthusiasm in Music - Nathan Walters; World Burns Federation: The National Secondary Schools Festival First Place in S5/6 and Best Singer Scotland - Louise Wallace; Arkwright Scholarship for Engineering - Emily Cunningham.

S5/6 - Higher

Alison Stewart Hair, Health and Food Technology— Chelseanne Bell; Dr Guthrie, Human Biology 1st= - Leah Bidgood; Abbotsford Care, Care - Shauni Boyd; Cupcakes by Melissa, Modern Studies - Shauni Boyd; Waterstones, Art 1st= - Andrew Campbell; PayWizard Group PLC, French - Ashley Davidson; Dr McKillop, Classical Studies - Megan Davidson; Highland House, Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies - Megan Davidson; Waterstones, Art 1st= - Lachlan Duncan; PayWizard Group PLC, Administration - Kendra Gatherum; Colin Moyes Award, Graphic Communication -  Megan Greer; John Smart & Son (Kirkcaldy) Ltd, Design and Manufacture - Tanya Grieve; Royal Bank of Scotland Group PLC, Chemistry 1st= - Rebecca Hay; Dr McKillop, Latin - Rebecca Hay; PayWizard Group PLC, Business Management - Casey Johnston; Fife Auto Centre and Easityre Award, Engineering Science - Fahid Mohammad; Waterstones, History - Louise Newberry; Royal Bank of Scotland PLC, Chemisty 1st= - Chloe Newton; Waterstones, English - Chloe Newton; Charlie Reid Travel, Geography - Chloe Newton; Dr Guthrie, Human Biology 1st= - Chloe Newton; Waterstones, Drama 1st= - Alisha O'Callaghan and Kimberley O'Callaghan; Disability Sport Fife, PE - Ewan Rae; Bill Ritchie Award, Physics -David Smith; Royal Bank of Scotland Group PLC, Mathematics - David Smith; Alison Stewart  Hair, Hospitality - Abbie Sparling; John Smart &Son (Kirkcaldy) Ltd, Spanish - Rachael Swinley; PayWizard Group PLC, Computing - Rhoan Urquhart; Binnie Prize, Music - Nathan Walters; Waterstones, Photography - Phoebe Whiteman.

S6 - Advanced

Higher

John Smart & Son (Kirkcaldy) Ltd, Classical Studies - Rhiannon Cross; Cupcakes by Melissa, Modern Studies - Rachael Deas; Allan Wilson (Snack Sales) Ltd, Chemistry - Lauren Ferriday; Waterstones, English - Lauren Ferriday; Binnie Prize, Music - Christopher Mack; Disability Sport Fife, Drama - Charlotte- Louise Macmillan; Fife Auto Centre and Easityre Awards , Engineering Science - Kyle Martin; Bill Ritchie Award, Physics - Kyle Martin; Royal Bank of Scotland Group PLC, Mathematics - Zak Morris; Waterstones, Art - Sophie Murray; Dr McKillop, Latin - Shannon Reekie; Dr Guthrie, Biology - Emma Robinson; Charlie Reid Travel, Geography - Phoebe Whiteman; Scottish Baccalaureate - Lauren Ferriday; SQA Leadership Award - Olivia Zengota.

Dux Runner Up

Lorna Mowbray Trophy - Sophie Murray.

Dux of School

Dr Guthrie Award - Lauren Ferriday.

 

Kirkcaldy High School - Enquiries
Tel: 01592 583405 Contact Kirkcaldy High School - Enquiries online
By Post: Kirkcaldy High School Dunnikier Way Kirkcaldy Fife KY1 3LR
Go Top

We have placed cookies on your computer to improve your experience here. If you do not want us to use cookies you can change your settings at any time.