Staff

DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL STAFF LIST - AUGUST 2017

Senior Leadership Team  
Iain Yuile                                     Rector
Gillian Beattie Depute Rector (Queen Margaret)
Graeme Brown Depute Rector (Canmore)
Iain MacLeod Depute Rector (Henryson)
David Burgess Depute Rector (Bothwell)
Erica Chung Business Manager
   
FACULTY OF CREATIVE, EXPRESSIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS (AND MEDIA STUDIES)  
Maxine Hemmann (Art & Design) Principal Teacher (Curriculum - Upper Level)                                 
   
Art and Design  
Lindsey Hunter-Wilson Part Time 0.6fte
Louisa Cockburn Part Time 0.6fte
Jenna Graham Part Time 0.8fte
Elizabeth Murray Probationer
   
Drama and Media Studies  
Roddy Lambie Principal Teacher (1)
Gemma Carter Part Time 0.4fte
Gillian Dunning Principal Teacher (2) Guidance Bothwell 
Frances Rankin Part Time 0.2fte
 Kirsty Logan Probationer
   
Music  
Sarah Knox Principal Teacher (Curriculum - lower level)
Fiona Black  
Elena Henderson (Part-time0.6fte)
Sarah Crosthwaite  
   
Musical Instumental Instructors All part time in school
Stuart Anderson Guitar
Alison Dowdall Brass
Lesley Fellows Woodwind
Richard Keane Strings
Alex McDonald Piano
Rebecca Matheson Percussion
Jennifer Ritchie Strings
Toni Russell Clarsach
FACULTY OF BUSINESS EDUCATION, COMPUTING, ICT AND ENTERPRISE EDUCATION  
Anne-Marie Struthers (Business Education) Principal Teacher (Curriculum)                   
   
Business Education  
Maureen Collins  
Emma Calderwood  
Dean Lawrie  
Victoria Russell Part Time 0.6fte
Alan Wilson  
Adrian Christensen  
   
Computing  
Stuart Campbell  Principal Teacher (1)
John Howard  Part Time 0.4fte
Karen Howe  
Dee Rossborough  
FACULTY OF BIOLOGY AND CHEMISTRY  
                                     

 

Deanne Wilson (Biology) Principal Teacher (Curriculum)                
   
 Biology  
 Jill Higgins Part time 0.8fte
 Duncan Hicks  
 Kirsty Ferguson  Principal Teacher (2) Guidance - Henryson 
 Vivienne Snedden  
 Mark Wilson  
 Emma Parker  Probationer
   
 Chemistry  
 Valerie Ludlow  Principal Teacher (1)
 Kathryn MacAlpine  
 Joe McKeown  
 Louise McCreadie  
 Ewen Buchanan  Probationer
FACULTY OF DESIGN, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY AND PHYSICS  
James MacAlpine (DET) Principal Teacher (Curriculum)                                   
   
 DET  
 Andrew Dawson  
 Christopher Sim  
 Deborah Milton  Part Time 0.8fte
 Kenneth Munnoch  Part Time 0.6fte
 John Neil  Part Time 0.8fte
 Dannielle Erskine  
   
   
 Physics  
 John Gibb Principal Teacher (Subject)
 Tony Hodgkinson  
 Tim Reid  
 Stephen Trewartha  
   
FACULTY OF HUMANITIES (HISTORY AND RMPS)  
History  
 Jacqueline Bakke (History)  Principal Teacher (5)                 
Christie Drummond  
Lucy MacIntosh  
   
   
RMPS  
Kirsty McLean Principal Teacher (3)
Robert Richard  
   
FACULTY OF ENGLISH AND LITERACY  
Claire Tanik Principal Teacher (Curriculum)
Linda Kinnell Principal Teacher (3)
Liam Scott  
Malcolm Alexander  
Rachel Alexander  (Part time 0.8fte)
Shonagh Black  
Emma Barnes  
Rachael Carboni  (Part time 0.6fte)
Nik Machen   
Angela McQuillan  PT (2) Guidance - Canmore
Susanne Quinn  
   
   
FACULTY OF MATHEMATICS AND NUMERACY  
Chris Nangle Principal Teacher (Curriculum)
Susan Lister Principal Teacher (1)
Claire Glen Principal Teacher (1) (Part Time 0.8fte)
Helen Rongong Principal Teacher (1) (Part Time 0.8fte)
Malcolm Cattanach  Part Time 0.6fte
Paul Creanor  
Arlene Donnelly Part Time 0.4fte
Catherine Black  
Dale Smith  
Jennifer Thom  
Teresa Vala Pinto  
Leanne Duff  
FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS, HOSPITALITY, HEALTH & WELLBEING AND CHILDCARE  
Louise McCrystal Principal Teacher (Curriculum)                      
Arwen Felton Principal Teacher (2) Guidance, Queen Margaret
Victoria Inglis  Part Time 0.6fte
Fiona MacKay  
Simone Simpson  
Sabrina Swan  

Janette Walker

Temp Supply Teacher 0.8fte

 Heather Dow

Support Assistant
FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION (AND DEVELOPING SPORTS LINKS)  
David Barclay Principal Teacher (Curriculum)     
Mary Murphy Principal Teacher (1)
Andrew Garry  
Lisa Gibson  (Part time 0.6fte)
Steve Merrett  
Rachel Robson  
Jack McClymont  

 

FACULTY OF MODERN LANGUAGES (FRENCH, GERMAN & SPANISH)  
Asif Chishti (French/German) Principal Teacher (Curriculum)  
James Peat (French/German)  Part Time 0.6fte
Peter Doolan (French/Spanish)  
Catriona Parkin (French/Spanish)  
Andrew Dodds (French/Spanish)

 

Greg Baxter Probationer

 

FACULTY OF GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP (GEOGRAPHY & MODERN STUDIES)  
Andrew Mercer (Geography) Temporary Principal Teacher (Curriculum)      
   
Geography  
Laura Alexander  
Deirdrie Kehoe  
Catriona Marcol  
   
Modern Studies  
Gerry Hutchison Principal Teacher (Subject)
Barbara Antosik  
Gemma Armit  Part time 0.6fte
Ronan Docherty (Modern Studies/Geography) Probationer

FACULTY OF PUPIL SUPPORT (INCLUDING FLEXIBLE CURRICULUM AND INCLUSION UNIT)

 
Raymond Hale Principal Teacher (Curriculum)     
Gill Gavin Principal Teacher (Behaviour Support)
John Gardner Principal Teacher (2)
Louise Parmar Teacher (Learning Support)
Wendy Clough Pupil Support Assistant (3)
Caroline Methven Pupil Support Assistant (3)
Caroline Dewar Pupil Support Assistant
Catherine Fagan Pupil Support Assistant
Katherine Lowe Pupil Support Assistant
Jill Lamond Pupil Support Assistant
Angela Mitchell Pupil Support Assistant
Fionn Duncan Pupil Support Assistant
Fiona Rendell Pupil Support Assistant
Jenny Stewart Pupil Support Assistant
Fiona Stewart Pupil Support Assistant
Lorraine Thomas Pupil Support Assistant
Angela Young Pupil Support Assistant
Gill Lee-Ireland Support Worker
   
Apex Inclusion Unit  
 Nicola Mitchell  Apex Scotland
   
 GUIDANCE TEAM  
 Leigh Barclay Principal Teacher(4) Bothwell House
 Fraser Donnelly Principal Teacher(4) Canmore House
 Stephanie McCouat Principal Teacher(4) Henryson House
 Steve Gardiner Principal Teacher(4) Queen Margaret House
SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF                                                                                    
Clerical and Administrative Staff
Annette Merrett Administrative Co-ordinator
Annie Wilson Administrative Assistant
Sandra Jones Clerical Assistant (First Aid-Term Time)
Janette Benson Clerical Officer
Tracey Coll Clerical Assistant (Receptionist)
Janice Edwards Clerical Assistant
Jennifer Bryden  Temp Clerical Officer
Jan Kubrycht  Clerical Officer
 Lynn Watt  Clerical Officer (Guidance - Part Time)
   
Technicians  
 Julie Curran  Senior Technician
Ian Donnelly  
Allan Richardson  
Janitors  
Steven Wood  
Gary Watters   
 Lee Brown  Community Use
   
Other Staff  
Denise Allan Attendance Support Worker
Nicola Bett Librarian
Lisa Bremner School Counsellor
Helen D'Cruz Bilingual Support
Tracy McAlpine School Meals Supervisor
Christine Brown Cleaning Supervisor
Michael Leckie Careers Advisor
Scott Fenton Head of Community Use (Area)
Tony Bennett Depute Head of Community Use (DHS)
Michael Leckie Careers Advisor
 Murray McBain  Active Schools
 Lisa MacColl  Active Schools

 

Site provided by FifeDirect © 2017

We have placed cookies on your computer to improve your experience here. If you do not want us to use cookies you can change your settings at any time.