Top

General Election Results

General Election Results

Please click on the down arrows to reveal more information on each election.

General Election - June 2017

The UK Parliamentary Election, also known as the General Election, was held on Thursday 8 June, 2017 and saw voting take place across Fife’s four constituencies to elect Members of Parliament (MPs) to sit in the House of Commons.

Fife’s four UK Parliamentary constituencies are:

  • Dunfermline & West Fife
  • Glenrothes
  • Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • North East Fife


Voter Registration

The number of people registered to vote in the 2017 General Election in each of Fife’s constituencies:

 

Constituency Number of people registered to vote
Dunfermline & West Fife  75,672
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath  72,721
Glenrothes  66,378
North East Fife  58,685
Total  273,456


Postal voters

The number of people who requested a postal vote for the 2017 General Election in each of Fife’s constituencies:

 

Constituency Number of postal voters
Dunfermline & West Fife  15,407
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath  14,509
Glenrothes  11,847
North East Fife  12,535
Total  54,298

 
Proxy voters

The number of people who requested a proxy vote for the 2017 General Election in each of Fife’s constituencies:

 

Constituency Number of proxy voters
Dunfermline & West Fife  310
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath  273
Glenrothes  227
North East Fife  496
Total  1,306


The Election was conducted using the First Past the Post voting system. To become a Member of the UK Parliament (MP) in Westminster a candidate simply has to win more votes than any other candidate standing in a particular constituency.

The results for the four Fife constituencies are:

Dunfermline & West Fife

 

Candidate Name Party No. of votes
James Stewart Calder Scottish Liberal Democrats 3,019
Douglas Chapman Scottish National Party (SNP) 18,121
Belinda Anne Hacking Scottish Conservative and Unionist 12,593
Cara Laura Hilton Scottish Labour Party  17,277


Douglas Chapman, Scottish National Party (SNP) was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the Dunfermline & West Fife constituency.

Turnout: 67.5%


Glenrothes

 

Candidate Name Party No. of votes
Rebecca Louise Bell Scottish Liberal Democrats 1208
Andrew Robert Brown Scottish Conservative and Unionist 7876
Altany Steel Andrew Craik Scottish Labour Party  14024
Peter Grant Scottish National Party (SNP) 17291


Peter Grant, Scottish National Party (SNP) was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the Glenrothes constituency.

Turnout: 60.9%


Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

 

Candidate Name Party No. of votes
David Adam Coburn  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 540
Dave Dempsey Scottish Conservative and Unionist 10762
Lesley Laird Scottish Labour Party 17016
William Arthur Roger Mullin Scottish National Party (SNP) 16757
Malcolm Alexander Wood Scottish Liberal Democrats 1118


Lesley Laird, Scottish Labour Party was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath constituency.

Turnout: 63.6%


North East Fife

 

Candidate Name Party No. of votes
Rosalind Eric Garton Scottish Labour Party 4026
Stephen Patick Gethins Scottish National Party (SNP) 13743
Tony Miklinski Scottish Conservative and Unionist 10088
Janet Elizabeth Riches Scottish Liberal Democrats 13741
Mike Scott-Hayward Independent Sovereign Democratic Britain 224


Stephen Patick Gethins, Scottish National Party (SNP) was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the North East Fife constituency.

Turnout: 71.3%


Rejected votes

The number of, and reason for rejected votes by consistuency, is as follows:
 

  Dunfermline & West Fife Glenrothes Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath North East Fife
Want of Official Mark 0 0 0 0
Voting for more than one registered party/individual candidate or for both a registered party and individual candidate 17 4 6 1
Writing or Mark by which the voter can be identified, except the printed number and other unique identifying mark on the back 0 0 7 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 56 37 44 25
TOTAL 73 41 57 26



 

General Election - May 2015

The UK Parliamentary Election, was held on Thursday 7 May, 2015 and saw voting take place across Fife’s four constituencies to elect Members of Parliament (MPs) to sit in the House of Commons. 

Fife’s four UK Parliamentary constituencies are:

  • Dunfermline & West Fife
  • Glenrothes
  • Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • North East Fife


The number of people registered to vote in the 2015 General Election in each of Fife’s constituencies:

Constituency

Number of people registered to vote

Dunfermline & West Fife

78,037

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

75,941

Glenrothes

69,781

North East Fife

62,003

TOTAL

285,762


Postal voters

The number of people who requested a postal vote for the 2015 General Election in each of Fife’s constituencies:

Constituency

Number of people who requested a postal vote

Dunfermline & West Fife

14,445

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

13,853

Glenrothes

11,410

North East Fife

11,037

TOTAL

50,745


Proxy voters

The number of people who requested a proxy vote for the 2015 General Election in each of Fife’s constituencies:

Constituency

Number of people who requested a proxy vote

Dunfermline & West Fife

268

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

240

Glenrothes

157

North East Fife

365

TOTAL

1,030

The Election was conducted using the First Past the Post voting system. To become a Member of the UK Parliament (MP) in Westminster a candidate simply has to win more votes than any other candidate standing in a particular constituency.

The results for the four Fife constituencies are:

Dunfermline & West Fife

Candidate Name

Party

Number of votes

Lewis Alan Campbell

Scottish Green Party

1195

Douglas Chapman

Scottish National Party (SNP)

28096

Gillian Cole-Hamilton

Scottish LIberal Democrats

2232

Thomas Docherty

Scottish Labour Party

17744

James Adam Reekie

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

6623

Douglas Chapman, SNP was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the Dunfermline & West Fife constituency.

Turnout: 71.73%

Glenrothes

Candidate Name

Party

Number of votes

Peter Grant

Scottish National Party (SNP)

28459

Jane Ann Liston

Scottish Liberal Democrats

892

Alex Stewart Clark

Sccottish Conservative and Unionst

3685

Melanie Ward

Scottish Labour Party

14562

Peter Grant, SNP was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the Glenrothes constituency.

Turnout: 68.29%

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Candidate Name

Party

Number of votes

Dave Dempsey

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

5223

Callum David Leslie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1150

Roger Mullin

Scottish National Party (SNP)

27628

Jack Neill

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

1237

Kenny Selbie

Scottish Labour Party

17654

Roger Mullin, SNP was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath constituency.

Turnout: 69.73%

North East Fife

Candidate Name

Party

Number of votes

Huw Matthew Bell

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

7373

Tim Brett

Scottish Liberal Democrats

14179

Andy Collins

Scottish Green Party

1387

Stephen Patrick Gethins

Scottish National Party (SNP)

18523

Mike Scott-Haywad

Independent

325

Brian Thomson

Scottish Labour Party

3476

Stephen Patrick Gethins, SNP was declared as the newly elected Member of Parliament (MP) for the North East Fife constituency.

Turnout: 73.1% 

General Election - May 2010

The last general election was held on 6 May 2010.

The UK Parliamentary election saw voting take place in all constituencies, to elect Members of Parliament (MPs) to sit in the House of Commons.  

The number of people registered to vote in the 2010 general election within each constituency in Fife:

Dunfermline & West Fife

73,769

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

73,665

Glenrothes 

67,893

North East Fife

62,969

Total

278,296


Proxy voters

Dunfermline & West Fife

189

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

182

Glenrothes 

150

North East Fife

234

Total

755

Results from the 2010 General Election for the four Fife Constituencies

Glenrothes

Candidate

Party

No of votes

ALEXANDER, David

Scottish National Party (SNP)

8799

LOW Sheila

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

2922

ROY Lindsay Allan

Scottish Labour Party

25247

SEUNARINE Kris

UK Independence Party

425

WILLS Harry

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3108

Lindsay Allan Roy declared MP of Glenrothes constituency

Turnout: 59.87%

Dunfermline & West Fife

Candidate

Party

No of votes

DOCHERTY Thomas

Scottish Labour Party

 22639

HACKING Belinda

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 3305

INGLIS Otto

UK Independence Party

 633

MCCALL Joe

Scottish National Party (SNP)

 5201

RENNIE Willie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 17169

Thomas Docherty declared MP of Dunfermline & West Fife constituency

Turnout: 66.63%

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Candidate

Party

No of votes

ADAMS Peter

UK Independence Party

 760

ARCHIBALD Susan

Independent

 184

BROWN Gordon

Scottish Labour Party

 29559

CHAPMAN Douglas

Scottish National Party (SNP)

 6550

JACKSON Derek Leslie

Land is Power

 57

MACLAREN Donald

Independent

 165

MAINLAND John

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 4269

PATERSON Lindsay

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 4258

Gordon Brown declared MP of Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath constituency

Turnout: 62.37%

North East Fife

Candidate

Party

No of votes

BRIGGS Miles

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

8,715

CAMPBELL Menzies

Scottish Liberal Democrats

17,763

CAMPBELL Roderick

Scottish National Party (SNP)

5,685

HOOD Mark

Scottish Labour Party

6,869

SCOTT-HAYWARD Mike

UK Independence Party

1,032

Menzies Campbell declared MP of North East Fife constituency

Turnout: 63.97%


We have placed cookies on your computer to improve your experience here. If you do not want us to use cookies you can change your settings at any time.