Top

Building Warrants & Completion Certificates

A Building Warrant is a legal permit which you need before starting building and alteration work. This includes altering, extending, converting and demolishing buildings or  parts of buildings.

Your Building Warrant is valid for 3 years but can be extended beyond this.  For Homes for Scotland members wishing to extend the validity of a housing development legacy site warrant please use the publication "Extend period of validity - Form CM"and see associated guidance note.  For all other extension to validity of warrants please use "Form C". 

Once work has been completed

A Completion Certificate confirms that the work complies with the Building Warrant and the building regulations.

Do I need permission?

When you build something, as well as needing planning permission you are often likely to require building regulation approval. The two permissions deal with different aspects of a proposed development and take into consideration different legislation.

A building warrant is the legal permission to start building work to convert or demolish a building. If you carry out work that requires building warrant without first obtaining a warrant you are committing an offence.

However, some work does not require a building warrant. There are two categories of work where a building warrant is not required:

  • In some circumstances you may not need to submit a building warrant application, although current building regulations still apply to the work you are doing.  It is up to the relevant person, normally the building owner, to make sure that the work does meet current building regulation requirements.
  • Some work is exempt, so it does not require a building warrant and this work is also exempt from building regulations. i.e. the work does not need to meet a particular standard. 

 

Exemption examples

Certain broad categories of buildings are exempt. The full list is included in schedule 1 within section 0 of the Technical Handbooks.

a) A detached single-storey building, with a floor area not more than 8 square metres, within the garden of a house that:

  • is at least 1 metre from the house or is closer that 1 metre to the house but is at least 1 metre from any boundary
  • does not contain sleeping accommodation
  • does not contain a flue, a fixed solid fuel, oil or gas appliance
  • does not contain a sanitary fitting

b) A detached single-storey building, with a floor area of not more that 8 square metres, within the garden of a flat or maisonette that:

  • is at least 1 metre from the flat or maisonette or 3 metres from any other part of the building containing a flat or maisonette
  • is at least 1 metre from any boundary
  • does not contain a flue; a fixed solid fuel, oil or gas appliance
  • does not contain a sanitary fitting

c) A single-storey conservatory or porch with a floor area of not more than 8 square metres that is attached to an existing house, and

  • is at least 1 metre from a boundary
  • does not contain a fixed solid fuel, oil or gas appliance
  • does not contain a sanitary fitting
  • meets the regulations on safety glazing

d) A single-storey greenhouse, carport or covered area, each with a floor area not more than 30 square metres, that is detached or attached to an existing house and:

  • does not contain a flue, fixed solid fuel, oil or gas appliance
  • does not contain a sanitary fitting

e) A paved area or hard standing not more than 200 metres in area that:

  • is not part of any access route required by the regulations


However If you are unsure please do not hesitate to contact us.

Building Standards & Safety
Tel: 03451 55 11 22 Contact Building Standards & Safety online
By Post: Kingdom House Kingdom Avenue Glenrothes Fife KY7 5LY

We have placed cookies on your computer to improve your experience here. If you do not want us to use cookies you can change your settings at any time.